Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

ADB Working Parties

State, Commonwealth, Armed Services and Indigenous Working Parties draw up the lists of individuals selected for inclusion in the ADB and give advice on appropriate authors. The Working Parties consist of scholars and experts in many fields. Few noteworthy figures from Australian history escape their net.

 

Armed Services Working Party

David Horner (chair)
Peter Burness
John Coates
Mark Lax
John McCarthy
Philip Mulcare
Melanie Oppenheimer
Anthony Staunton
Alan Stephens
David Stevens
Craig Stockings

 

Commonwealth Working Party

David Lee (chair)
Don Aitkin
Nicholas Brown
David Carment
Patricia Clarke
Bill Gammage
John Nethercote
Graeme Powell
Libby Robin
Peter Stanley
Jill Waterhouse

 

Indigenous Working Party

Odette Best (chair)
Julie Andrews
Lawrence Bamblett
Len Collard
Brenda Croft
Linda Ford
Natalie Harkin
Barry Judd
Stephen Kinnane
Shino Konishi
Jakelin Troy
Maggie Walter
John Whop

 

New South Wales Working Party

Beverley Kingston (chair)
John Carmody
Andy Carr
Chris Cunneen
Nancy Cushing
Barrie Dyster
Elizabeth Ellis
Stephen Garton
Bridget Griffen-Foley
Murray Goot
John Kennedy McLaughlin
Glenn Mitchell
Andrew Moore
Alan Ventress

 

Oceania Working Party

Katerina Teaiwa (chair)
Chris Ballard
Stewart Firth
Nicholas Halter
Kari James
Stephanie Lawson
Leah Lui-Chivizhe
Vicki Luker
Patricia O'Brien
Jonathan Ritchie
Deveni Temu

 

Queensland Working Party

Patrick Buckridge (chair)
Darryl Bennet
Odette Best
Libby Connors
Betty Cosgrove
Manfred Cross
Mark Cryle
Kay Ferres
Geoff Ginn
Ruth Kerr
Dale Kerwin
Belinda McKay
Brian Stevenson
Barbara Webster 

 

South Australian Working Party

Catherine Kevin (chair)
Margaret Allen
Roger André
Peter Donovan
David Hilliard
Prue McDonald
Bernard O'Neil
Judith Raftery
Paul Sendziuk
Jenny Stock
Bert Stock
Bernard Whimpress

 

Tasmanian Working Party

Stefan Petrow (chair)
Shirley Eldershaw
Margaret Glover
Elizabeth McLeod
Michael Roe
Barbara Valentine

 

Victorian Working Party

Carolyn Rasmussen (chair)
John Arnold
Richard Broome
Des Cowley
David Dunstan
Nikki Heningham
Peter Love
Bob Murray
Liz Rushen
John Waugh
Fay Woodhouse

 

Western Australian Working Party

Lenore Layman (chair)
David Black
Geraldine Byrne
Patrick Cornish
Dorothy Erickson
Deborah Gare
Peter Gifford
Sue Graham-Taylor
Jenny Gregory
John McIlwraith
Clement Mulcahy
Bobbie Oliver
Bob Reece
Pamela Statham-Drew
 

Return to About Us