Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Dundas, Henry (1742–1811)

This article was published in Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 1, (MUP), 1966

Henry Dundas (1742-1811), was born on 28 April 1742, educated at Edinburgh High School and the University of Edinburgh and admitted a member of the Faculty of Advocates in 1763. In 1774 he was elected to parliament and next year appointed lord advocate of Scotland. In September 1784 he was made a member of the new board of control constituted under the East India Act. In 1791 he became Home secretary and among other duties had charge of affairs in New South Wales. In 1794 he became secretary for war and the colonies. In 1801 he resigned his offices; next year he was created Viscount Melville and in May 1804 became first lord of the Admiralty. In June 1805 the House of Commons voted that he be impeached for frauds in the Naval Department but in 1806 when tried before the House of Lords he was acquitted. He died at Edinburgh on 28 May 1811.

Citation details

'Dundas, Henry (1742–1811)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/dundas-henry-2006/text2453, published first in hardcopy 1966, accessed online 16 November 2018.

This article was first published in hardcopy in Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 1, (MUP), 1966

View the front pages for Volume 1

© Copyright Australian Dictionary of Biography, 2006-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • first Viscount Melville
  • Melville, first Viscount
Birth

28 April 1742

Death

28 May 1811
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Cultural Heritage
Occupation