Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Willmore, Henrietta (1842–1938)

by Betty Crouchley

This article was published in Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12, (MUP), 1990

Henrietta Willmore (1842-1938), musician, was born on 27 March 1842 in London, daughter of Raymond Percival, literary editor, and his wife Henrietta, née Street. Lacking formal musical training, she overcame this handicap and emerged as a proficient pianist, much in demand in musical circles. At Chester on 25 September 1862 she married Alfred Mallalieu, a property-owner; with their infant daughter, they arrived in Brisbane in the Prince Consort on 12 May 1864.

From 1866 Brisbane audiences responded enthusiastically to Mrs Mallalieu. As an accompanist or soloist in numerous concerts, she introduced a widening repertoire of classical music, frequently in collaboration with her friend R. T. Jefferies. Her long teaching career began in 1867 through economic necessity when her husband's attempt to establish a printery ended in insolvency. Henrietta became music mistress at Mrs Thomas's Academy for Young Ladies. She later taught at other schools and, after her husband's death, increased her private classes. Dedicated and determined, she often took promising pupils without charge and gave freely of her skills and organizing ability to further the cause of music.

Undeterred by popular prejudice, she decided to become an organist. Her teacher was Walter Graham Willmore whom she married in All Saints Church, Brisbane, on 28 December 1885: they were unhappy and eventually parted. Henrietta was organist at St John's Pro-Cathedral from 1882 to 1885, at Wickham Terrace Presbyterian Church and at other churches, and pioneered organ recitals and organ-based concerts in Brisbane. The vogue for such entertainments did not last and her fund-raising concerts to retain the Exhibition Building's Willis organ were considered overly classical and met with a cool reception. In contrast, her recitals in Sydney in 1890 proved successful, her pedalling being judged remarkably fine. On a visit to South Africa in 1896 she won praise for 'preserving a calm dignity and firm seat at the instrument while attacking all difficulties'. Her final appearances were chamber music recitals in Brisbane in 1911 with members of the Jefferies family and her protégé Percy Brier.

Willmore believed in women's political rights and responsibilities. She served on the executives of the Queensland Women's Suffrage League and the Woman's Franchise Association of Queensland; a founding member of the Brisbane Women's Club, she was president of the Queensland Women's Electoral League's Toowong branch and, during World War I, of the Belgian Relief Fund for which she was awarded the medal de la Reine Elisabeth. The Willmore Discussion Club was formed in 1931 in her honour.

Survived by two daughters and one son of the five children of her first marriage, she died at Wynnum, Brisbane, on 22 August 1938 and was buried in Bulimba cemetery with Anglican rites. There is a Henrietta Willmore memorial chair, carved by L. J. Harvey, in Women's College, University of Queensland; Mallalieu Home (her former house at Toowong) is a hostel for female music students.

Select Bibliography

  • R. K. Boughen, An Account of the Music of St John's Cathedral Brisbane from 1843-1887 (M.A. Qual thesis, University of Queensland, 1974)
  • B. J. Hebden, Life and Influence of Mr Richard Thomas Jefferies (M.A. Qual thesis, University of Queensland, 1980)
  • F. J. Ericksen, The Bands and Orchestras of Colonial Brisbane (Ph.D. thesis, University of Queensland, 1987)
  • E. Mallalieu, Short Sketch of the Life of Henrietta Willmore, One of the Early Pioneers of Music in Brisbane, from the Year 1865 (typescript, State Library of Queensland)
  • M. A. Ogg, Memories of Early Brisbane, as Sketched and Told to Ernest Briggs (typescript, State Library of Queensland)
  • Willmore newsclippings book (State Library of Queensland).

Citation details

Betty Crouchley, 'Willmore, Henrietta (1842–1938)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/willmore-henrietta-9126/text16097, published first in hardcopy 1990, accessed online 21 October 2018.

This article was first published in hardcopy in Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12, (MUP), 1990

View the front pages for Volume 12

© Copyright Australian Dictionary of Biography, 2006-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pervical, Henrietta
  • Mallalieu, Henrietta
Birth

27 March 1842
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 August 1938
Wynnum, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation