Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

ADB Working Parties

State, Commonwealth, Armed Services and Indigenous Working Parties draw up the lists of individuals selected for inclusion in the ADB and give advice on appropriate authors. The Working Parties consist of scholars and experts in many fields. Few noteworthy figures from Australian history escape their net.

 

Armed Services Working Party

Ashley Elkins (co-chair)
Karl James (co-chair)
Peter Burness
Mark Lax
Philip Mulcare
Melanie Oppenheimer
Anthony Staunton
Alan Stephens
David Stevens
Craig Stockings
 

Commonwealth Working Party

David Lee (chair)
Frank Bongiorno
Nicholas Brown
Margy Burn
David Carment
Patricia Clarke
Bill Gammage
Bridget Griffen-Foley
Dale Middleby
Peter Stanley
Jill Waterhouse 
 

First Nations Working Party

Odette Best (chair)
Julie Andrews
Lawrence Bamblett
Len Collard
Brenda Croft
Linda Ford
Natalie Harkin
Barry Judd
Stephen Kinnane
Shino Konishi
Jakelin Troy
Maggie Walter
John Whop

 

New South Wales Working Party

Bridget Griffen-Foley (chair)
John Carmody
Andy Carr
Chris Cunneen
Nancy Cushing
Mark Dunn
Barrie Dyster
Stephen Garton
Murray Goot
Glenn Mitchell
Andrew Moore
Alecia Simmonds
Robin Walsh 
 

Oceania Working Party

Katerina Teaiwa (chair)
Chris Ballard
Namila Benson
Dion Enari
Ruth Faleolo
Kate Fullagar
Nic Halter
Innez Haua Lisa Hilli
Nicholas Hoare
Kari James
Kimberley Kruger
David Lakisa
Leah Lui-Chivizhe
Vicki Luker
Talei Luscia-Mangioni
Melinda Mann
Kirsten McGavin
Patricia O’Brien
Jioji Ravulo
Jonathan Ritchie
Rita Seumanutafa
Dulcie Stewart
Seini F. Taumoepeau
Deveni Temu
Emele Ugavale
 

Queensland Working Party

Geoff Ginn (chair)
Darryl Bennet (secretary)
Odette Best
Simon Farley
Ruth Kerr
Brian Stevenson

 

South Australian Working Party

Catherine Kevin (chair)
Margaret Allen
Alessandro Antonello
Carolyn Collins
Tom Gara
Lauren Gobbett
Skye Krichauff
Anthony Laube
Bernard O'Neil
Judith Raftery
Paul Sendziuk
Jenny Stock
Bert Stock
 

Tasmanian Working Party

Kristyn Harman (chair)
Alison Alexander 
Nick Brodie
Honey Dower
Ian Morrison
Anna Jacobs

 

Victorian Working Party

Carolyn Rasmussen (chair)
John Arnold
Richard Broome
Des Cowley
Nikki Heningham
Bob Murray
Liz Rushen
John Waugh
Fay Woodhouse

 

Western Australian Working Party

Deborah Gare (chair)
Toni Church
Lorraine Clarke
Kate Gregory
Lucy Hair
Darren Holden
Stephen Kinnane
Sue Lefroy
Jane Lydon
Annemarie McLaren
Helen Munt
Michael Nind
Samantha Owen
Paul Arthur
Bruce Baskerville
Bri McKenzie
Leigh Straw
 

Women's Working Party

Melanie Oppenheimer (co-chair)
Karen Fox (co-chair)
Michelle Arrow
Cath Bishop
Kiera Donnelly
Nikki Henningham
Grace Karskens
James Keating
Catherine Kevin
Kiera Lindsay
Samantha Owen
Yves Rees
Kim Rubenstein
Penny Russell
Zora Simic
Michelle Staff
Rebe Taylor
 

Return to About Us