Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

ADB Working Parties

State, Commonwealth, Armed Services and Indigenous Working Parties draw up the lists of individuals selected for inclusion in the ADB and give advice on appropriate authors. The Working Parties consist of scholars and experts in many fields. Few noteworthy figures from Australian history escape their net.

 

Armed Services Working Party

vacant (chair)
Peter Burness
John Coates
Mark Lax
John McCarthy
Philip Mulcare
Melanie Oppenheimer
Anthony Staunton
Alan Stephens
David Stevens
Craig Stockings

 

Commonwealth Working Party

David Lee (chair)
Don Aitkin
Nicholas Brown
David Carment
Patricia Clarke
Bill Gammage
John Nethercote
Graeme Powell
Libby Robin
Peter Stanley
Jill Waterhouse

 

Indigenous Working Party

Odette Best (chair)
Julie Andrews
Lawrence Bamblett
Len Collard
Brenda Croft
Linda Ford
Natalie Harkin
Barry Judd
Stephen Kinnane
Shino Konishi
Jakelin Troy
Maggie Walter
John Whop

 

New South Wales Working Party

Beverley Kingston (chair)
John Carmody
Andy Carr
Chris Cunneen
Nancy Cushing
Barrie Dyster
Elizabeth Ellis
Stephen Garton
Bridget Griffen-Foley
Murray Goot
John Kennedy McLaughlin
Glenn Mitchell
Andrew Moore
Alan Ventress

 

Oceania Working Party

Katerina Teaiwa (chair)
Namila Benson
Dion Enari
Ruth Faleolo
Nic Halter
Innez Haua
Lisa Hilli
Kari James
Kimberley Kruger
David Lakisa
Stephanie Lawson
Leah Lui-Chivizhe
Vicki Luker
Melinda Mann
Kirsten McGavin
Patricia O’Brien
Jioji Ravulo
Jonathan Ritchie
Rita Seumanutafa
Dulcie Stewart
Seini F. Taumoepeau
Emele Ugavale

 

Queensland Working Party

Patrick Buckridge (chair)
Darryl Bennet
Odette Best
Libby Connors
Betty Cosgrove
Manfred Cross
Mark Cryle
Kay Ferres
Geoff Ginn
Ruth Kerr
Dale Kerwin
Belinda McKay
Brian Stevenson
Barbara Webster 

 

South Australian Working Party

Catherine Kevin (chair)
Karen Agutter
Margaret Allen
Roger André
Carolyn Collins
Peter Donovan
Tom Gara
Lauren Gobbett
David Hilliard
Skye Krichauff
Prue McDonald
Bernard O'Neil
Judith Raftery
Paul Sendziuk
Jenny Stock
Bert Stock
Bernard Whimpress

 

Tasmanian Working Party

Stefan Petrow (chair)
Shirley Eldershaw
Margaret Glover
Elizabeth McLeod
Michael Roe
Barbara Valentine

 

Victorian Working Party

Carolyn Rasmussen (chair)
John Arnold
Richard Broome
Des Cowley
David Dunstan
Nikki Heningham
Peter Love
Bob Murray
Liz Rushen
John Waugh
Fay Woodhouse

 

Western Australian Working Party

Lenore Layman (chair)
David Black
Geraldine Byrne
Patrick Cornish
Dorothy Erickson
Deborah Gare
Peter Gifford
Sue Graham-Taylor
Jenny Gregory
John McIlwraith
Clement Mulcahy
Bobbie Oliver
Bob Reece
Pamela Statham-Drew
 

Return to About Us