Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Indigenous Australian Dictionary of Biography

This project seeks to add the stories of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people to the ADB to redress an imbalance and make it more reflective of Australian history. [Read More]

80 matches · Page 2 of 2 · previous | 1 | 2 |
  1. Hippai, Peter (1835–1904) stockman and cultural custodian
  2. Hanley, Kitty (Kate) (1845–1917) Wiradjuri matriarch and midwife
  3. Giles, Biddy/Biyarung (1810–1888) Dharawal woman and cultural leader
  4. Gida (1849–1899) mamus (chief) and Wild Australia Show performer
  5. George, Tommy (TG) (1928–2016) Kuku Thaypan speaker, knowledge holder, and teacher
  6. Fraser, Yoolya/Fulgentius (1899–1967) evangelist, drover and stockman
  7. Foley, Shirley (1938–2000) Badtjala (Butchulla) woman and Senior Traditional Owner
  8. Djimongurr (1910–1969) cultural storyteller, marrkidjbu (healer), and rock art artist
  9. Dennison, Charles (Charlie) (1846–1956) stockman, horse whisperer, and cultural man
  10. Daniels, Dexter (1936–1999) union organiser and political activist
  11. Dalaipi (1795–1863) headman, orator, rainmaker, guide, philosopher, and mediator
  12. Crow, Jim (1825–1884) guide, host, and symbolic figure
  13. Croft, Joseph (Joe) (1925–1996) surveyor and public servant
  14. Cooper, Lynch (1906–1971) Yorta Yorta man, professional runner, and house painter
  15. Coomindah, Mary Ann (1865–1929) gdanja (herbalist), healer, and domestic servant
  16. Cook, Sydney James (1937–1983) state ward and union organiser
  17. Chaseland, Tommy (1800–1869) sealer, whaler, and expatriate
  18. Carter, Roland Wenzel (1892–1960) soldier and community leader
  19. Bussamarai (1795–1852) Aboriginal resistance leader
  20. Bungarie, John (1829–1854) native police officer
  21. Brooks, Walter Woodman (Jacky) (1906–1968) rugby league footballer
  22. Brice, Annie (1849–1931) domestic servant
  23. Bohemia, Jack Nyibayarri (1903–1994) Gooniyandi cultural leader and police tracker
  24. Bogan, Billy (1860–1900) tracker and fugitive
  25. Blackman, Thomas Henry (1843–1920) rural labourer, farmer, and bushrangers’ associate
  26. Bellear, Lisa (1961–2006) Indigenous activist, photographer, and radio broadcaster
  27. Barlow, Billy (1825–1860) Gubbi Gubbi headman and resistance leader
  28. Ballandella (1831–1863) stolen child
  29. Arabanoo (1759–1789) Aboriginal leader
  30. Apma, Undelya (Minnie) (1909–1990) Arrernte woman and domestic servant
80 matches · Page 2 of 2 · previous | 1 | 2 |
Sort direction