Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Indigenous Australian Dictionary of Biography

This project seeks to add the stories of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people to the ADB to redress an imbalance and make it more reflective of Australian history. [Read More]

59 matches · Page 1 of 2 · 1 | 2 | next
  1. Yonki Yonka (1823–1846) shepherd and sailor
  2. Yanggendyinanyuk (1834–1886) tracker, cricketer, and cultural exponent
  3. Yamurra (1863–?) Wild Australia Show performer
  4. Woretemoeteryenner (1795–1847) palawa woman
  5. Whye, Alfred Ernest (1882–1969) soldier, expatriate, and railway worker
  6. Welch, Maria (1834–1909) Kaurna matriarch
  7. Wavehill, Ronnie (1936–2000) stockman and storyteller
  8. Ware, Uruba Demag (Demaga) (1857–1915) pioneer of Wag
  9. Ware, Elia (1911–1987) soldier and Torres Strait Islander activist
  10. Turandurey (1806–?) Wiradjuri woman, guide, and interpreter
  11. Tarra Bobby (1834–1874) lewin (messenger) and cultural mediator
  12. Swift, Paddy (1848–1922) stockman, horse breaker and trainer, and missionary
  13. Swift, Jenny (1858–1894) missionary and dormitory matron
  14. Stafford, Alfred George (Alf) (1906–1996) public servant and sporting personality
  15. Reys, Frank (1931–1984) jockey
  16. Pluto, Kitty (1877–1946) gold miner and prospector
  17. Pluto (1869–1916) prospector and mining entrepreneur
  18. Old Moppy (1787–1842) Aboriginal leader, guide, and resistance fighter
  19. O'Chin, Andrew (Jack) (1917–1978) Aboriginal community leader and rugby league footballer
  20. Noble, Jack (1855–1935) native police trooper
  21. Nayombolmi (1895–1967) rock art artist
  22. Mungo Man (?–?)
  23. Mungo Lady (?–?)
  24. Mulun, Magdalena (1871–1913) Aboriginal community leader and Christian
  25. Multuggerah (1820–1846) Aboriginal warrior, resistance leader, and headman
  26. Mullawallah (1821–1896) Wadawurrung (Wathaurong) ancestor and ambassador, and Burrumbeet Balug Arweet
  27. Mosby, Harry Walter (1945–1993) railway worker and Paralympian
  28. Matbar, Lallie (1905–1970) Wangkatha woman
  29. Luther, Maurice Jupurrurla (1945–1985) Warlpiri community leader
  30. Little, Jimmy (1937–2012) singer, musician, and philanthropist
  31. Little, James Kunkus (1911–1972) entertainer and gum leaf band player
  32. Kudnarto (1832–1855) Kaurna and Ngadjuri landholder
  33. Kudajarnd (1845–1905) elder, senior law man, and Wild Australia Show performer
  34. Kabirriki, Nipper (1910–1987) research collaborator
  35. Jaminji, Paddy (1912–1996) artist
  36. Ivaritji (1849–1929) Kaurna elder, Kaurna language speaker, and weaver
  37. Irwin, William Allan (1878–1918) shearer and soldier
  38. Hippai, Peter (1835–1904) stockman and cultural custodian
  39. Hanley, Kitty (Kate) (1845–1917) Wiradjuri matriarch and midwife
  40. Gida (1849–1899) mamus (chief) and Wild Australia Show performer
  41. Fraser, Eulla/Fulgentius (1899–1967) evangelist, drover and stockman
  42. Foley, Shirley (1938–2000) Badtjala (Butchulla) woman and Senior Traditional Owner
  43. Djimongurr (1910–1969) cultural storyteller, marrkidjbu (healer), and rock art artist
  44. Dennison, Charles (Charlie) (1846–1956) stockman, horse whisperer, and cultural man
  45. Daniels, Dexter/Nubuluna (1936–1999) union organiser and political activist
  46. Dalaipi (1795–1863) headman, orator, rainmaker, guide, philosopher, and mediator
  47. Crow, Jim (1825–1884) guide, host, and symbolic figure
  48. Cooper, Lynch (1906–1971) Yorta Yorta man, professional runner, and house painter
  49. Chaseland, Tommy (1800–1869) sealer, whaler, and expatriate
  50. Carter, Roland Wenzel (1892–1960) soldier and community leader
59 matches · Page 1 of 2 · 1 | 2 | next
Sort direction