Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Duffy, Sir Frank Gavan (1852–1936)

This article was published online in

Frank Gavan Duffy (1852-1936), by unknown photographer, 1900s

Frank Gavan Duffy (1852-1936), by unknown photographer, 1900s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23609484

Citation details

'Duffy, Sir Frank Gavan (1852–1936)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/duffy-sir-frank-gavan-6029/text, published first in hardcopy 2022, accessed online 26 May 2022.

© Copyright Australian Dictionary of Biography, 2006-2022

Frank Gavan Duffy (1852-1936), by unknown photographer, 1900s

Frank Gavan Duffy (1852-1936), by unknown photographer, 1900s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23609484

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Vie Manquée
Birth

29 February, 1852
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

Death

29 July, 1936 (aged 84)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation