Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name William Baylebridge
Alternative Names
  • Charles William Blocksidge
Born

12 December, 1883
East Brisbane, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Died

7 May, 1942 (aged 58)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation *
  • poet (1908-1919) Overseas
  • journalist (1919-1942) New South Wales, Australia
  • poet (1919-1942) New South Wales, Australia
  • book publisher (1922-1942) New South Wales, Australia
Awards

* Dates are approximate