Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name John Philip Bourke
Alternative Names
  • Bluebush
Born

8 August, 1857
Nundle, New South Wales, Australia

Died

13 January, 1914 (aged 56)
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation *
  • goldminer (1869-1882) New South Wales, Australia
  • schoolteacher (1882-1887) New South Wales, Australia
  • goldminer (1894-1914) Western Australia, Australia
  • poet (1894-1914) Western Australia, Australia

* Dates are approximate