Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name David Bracewell
Alternative Names
  • David Bracefield
  • David Bracefell
  • Wandi
Born

c. 1803
London, Middlesex, England

Died

28 March, 1844 (aged ~ 41)
Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
Key Places *
Social Issues *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
assault and robbery 14 years - Old Bailey, London 14 September 1826 (1826)

* Dates are approximate