Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Arthur Bertram Chandler
Alternative Names
  • Andrew Dunstan
  • S.H.M.
  • Carl Lawrence
  • George Whitley
Born

28 March, 1912
Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Died

6 June, 1984 (aged 72)
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation *
Awards
Legacies *
Key Organisations *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate