Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Bella Guerin
Alternative Names
  • Julia Margaret Guerin
  • Julia Margaret Halloran
  • Julia Margaret Lavender
Born

23 April, 1858
Williamstown, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Died

26 July, 1923 (aged 65)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

cirrhosis of the liver

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Education *
Occupation *
Awards
Legacies *
Key Organisations *
Political Activism *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate