Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Margaret Frances Looker
Alternative Names
  • Martha Fanny Looker
  • Margaret Frances Guy
Born

14 October, 1910
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Died

25 August, 1988 (aged 77)
Narrabundah, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Cause of Death

dementia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Occupation *

* Dates are approximate