Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Andree Norma Millar
Alternative Names
  • Andree Norma Manners-Sinclair
  • Norma Sinclair
Born

19 March, 1916
Waikumete, New Zealand

Died

5 December, 1995 (aged 79)
Kippa-Ring, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Occupation *
Awards
Legacies *
Key Organisations *

* Dates are approximate