Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Mona Rachael Ravenscroft
Alternative Names
  • Mona Rachael Tubman
  • Mona Rachael Wommelsdorff
Born

25 May, 1915
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Died

18 August, 1997 (aged 82)
Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Education *
Occupation *
Awards
Key Organisations *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate