Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Peggy Elizabeth Roberta Read (Lady Humphreys)
Alternative Names
  • Lady Peggy Elizabeth Roberta Humphreys
  • Peggy Elizabeth Roberta Iszard
  • Peggy Elizabeth Roberta Pashley
  • Peggy Elizabeth Roberta Sanders
Born

30 April, 1913
Exeter, Devon, England

Died

21 March, 2000 (aged 86)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship *
Education *
Occupation *
Awards
Legacies *
Key Organisations *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate