Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Yvonne Eliza Stewart
Alternative Names
  • Yvonne Eliza Kidston
Born

24 July, 1915
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Died

19 July, 1997 (aged 81)
St Leonards, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Education *
Occupation *
Awards
Key Organisations *

* Dates are approximate